FameLab 2020 in the Czech Republic

FameLab is one of the biggest science competitions in the world. Find out what students of science, mathematics, engineering, medicine and young scientists and researchers are currently working on. 

Judges are looking for exciting and engaging talks that can be understood by a general public adult audience. Each presentation is judged according to the golden rule of the 3Cs: Content, Clarity and Charisma. Up to ten finalists are chosen from two regional heats. Audience can use their vote to send their favourite into the final. 

Presentations can be in English, Czech or Slovak.

FAMELAB CZECH REPUBLIC 2020 TIMELINE 

  • February - registration of contestants
  • 28 February: Deadline for submitting applications for FameLab 2020
  • 7 March - 1st regional heat, Zlín, Baťova vila, Gahurova 292 -  3 p.m. 
  • 21 March - 2nd regional heat, Municipal Library Prague, – 2 p.m.
    Due to the COVID-19 pandemic restrictions the face-to-face regional heats in Zlín and Prague were replaced by e-version – the contestants submitted their 3-min video-presentations to be judged by the JURY:  Michael Londesborough (chemistry, science communication), Marie Vanišová - Rodinová (biology, finalist FameLab 2011 in the CR) and Jan Klusák (physics, science communication, National winner FL 2012 in the CR). Please see the results in the table below.
  • MasterClass for finalists - the MasterClass 2020 was successfully completed by all 11 finalists in Liblice on 13-14 June 2020. The face-to-face sessions were led by Jat Dhillon and e-sessions were delivered by Karl Byrne.
  • FameLab 2020 Czech National Final, Prague – Theatre Ypsilon - 7 p.m. - PLEASE NOTE – this event is postponed till Autumn 2020 – dates TBC
  • FameLab 2020 International Final, Cheltenham, UK - PLEASE NOTE: due to the COVID-19 pandemic the FameLab International Finals will be postponed from June to October 2020

REGIONAL HEAT RESULTS

Finalists of FameLab 2020 in the Czech Republic (in alphabetical order / without titles)  / CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL !!

HAMMERBAUEROVÁ Iva

Charles University Prague (Parazitology), Prague

KALA Annu

Charles University (Neuroscience), Pilzen

KOLLÁR Jan  

Palacký University Olomouc (Microbiology), Olomouc

KORBAN Anton

Charles University (Analytical Chemistry), Prague

PILÁTOVÁ Jana

Charles Univerzity (Plant Anatomy and Physiology), Prague

SMITH Josua

Czech Academy of Sciences  (Analytical Chemistry/ Biochemistry), Prague

SOJKOVÁ Tereza

Czech Academy of Sciences  / Brno University of Technology  (Chemistry/Nanotechnology), Brno

VETÝŠKOVÁ Veronika

Czech Academy of Sciences / University of Chemistry and Technology Prague (Biochemistry), Prague

VONDROVÁ Martina

Dutch Elm Disease Surveyor (Forestry), Edinburgh

VORÁČEK Vojtěch

Czech Technical Univerzity (Informatics), Prague

YANG Shun-Min

Czech Academy of Sciences (Parazitology), České Budějovice

 

©

FameLab 2020 Finalists with 2 trainers – Jat Dhillon in the middle and Karl Byrne on the screen – during the MasterClass in Liblice, June 2020